Committees

NCPC Committees

Executive Committee
Chair: President, Arleen Fields, Methodist University
Vice President: Kathelene McCarty Smith, UNC Greensboro
Treasurer: Larry Houston, East Carolina University
Secretary: Cindy Hedrick Day, Caldwell Heritage Museum
Immediate Past President: Carolyn Grosch, Western Carolina University Fine Art Museum
Executive Director: Dana Corson, City of Wilson

Development Committee
Chair: Carolyn Grosch, Western Carolina University Fine Art Museum
NCPC Treasurer: Jennifer Daugherty, East Carolina University
Jessica Cosmas, City of Chesapeake
Ex Officio: Arleen Fields, Methodist University

Education Committee
Chair:  TBA
Marcellaus A. Joiner, High Point Public Library
Adrienne Berney, Ph.D., North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources
Linda Jacobson, North Carolina Collection Gallery, Wilson Library, UNC Chapel Hill
Ex Officio: Kathelene McCarty Smith, UNC Greensboro

Conference Planning Committee (ad hoc committee reporting to Education Committee)
Chair, Immediate Past President: Carolyn Grosch, Western Carolina University Fine Art Museum
Stormy Harrell, Wake Forest Museum of Anthropology
Michelle Underhill, State Library of North Carolina
Ex Officio: President, Arleen Fields, Methodist University

Finance Committee
Chair: Stormy Harrell, Wake Forest Museum of Anthropology
Nancy Strickland Fields, University of North Carolina, Pembroke
NCPC Treasurer: Jennifer Daugherty, East Carolina University
Ex Officio: Executive Director, Dana Corson, City of Wilson

Governance Committee
Chair: Marcellaus A. Joiner, High Point Public Library
Jessica Cosmas, City of Chesapeake
Nancy Strickland Fields, University of North Carolina, Pembroke
Ex Officio, Vice President: Kathelene McCarty Smith, UNC Greensboro
Ex Officio, Immediate Past President: Carolyn Grosch, Western Carolina University Fine Art Museum

Grant Committee
Chair: Chris Whitten, Asheville Art Museum
Lanie Hubbard, Joel Lane Museum House
Shana Bushyhead Condill, Museum of the Cherokee Indian
Brett Sturm, NC Historic Preservation Office (Raleigh)

Disaster Recovery Grant Committee (sub-committee of the Grant Committee)
Chris Whitten, Asheville Art Museum
TBA
Plus two NCMC Members

Membership Committee
Chair: TBA
Carrie Currie, The Burwell School Historic Site
Ellen Show, Mint Museum
Brett Sturm, NC Historic Preservation Office (Raleigh)

Newsletter (ad hoc committee reporting to the Vice President)
Editor: TBA
Vice President: Kathelene McCarty Smith, UNC Greensboro
Ex Officio: Dana Corson, City of Wilson

Nominating Committee 2023
Chair: President, Arleen Fields, Methodist University
TBA three additional members

Scholarship Committee (ad hoc committee reporting to Education Committee)
Chair: Jordan Cao, North Carolina State University
Corinne Midgett, High Point Museum
Chris Whitten, Asheville Art Museum
Heather South, Western Regional Office, NC Office of Archives and History
Lanie Hubbard, Joel Lane Museum House

Webmasters
Beth Doyle, Duke University Libraries
Barbara Ilie, Durham County Library

Updated 18/5/2022